CompareMoz alternatives

The best Moz Pro alternatives, compared on price and limits

Moz Pro costs €88 to €266 a month, with 300 tracked keywords and 150 keyword queries on Standard. Seven alternatives and when Moz is still the right tool.

By Denis VeisllariPrices checked on

Moz Pro Standard costs €88 a month for one user, 3 tracked sites, 300 tracked keywords and 150 keyword queries a month. Medium, which raises keyword queries to 5,000 a month, costs €159. If those limits feel tight for the price, these are the alternatives worth a look:

  • SE Ranking (€109 a month) gives 2,000 daily tracked keywords and unlimited keyword research on its entry plan, with a 14-day trial and no card.
  • Semrush (€124 a month) is the larger suite, with ad research and history back to 2012 on Pro+.
  • Ahrefs (€115 a month for Lite) is the stronger pick for backlinks.
  • Mangools (€61 a month, or €37.70 billed yearly) is a simple keyword, rank tracking and backlink kit for freelancers.
  • Serpstat (€61 a month) covers keywords, backlinks and audits with daily request limits.
  • Ubersuggest (€290 once, for a lifetime plan) suits one site that needs the basics.
  • zaDojo (€10 a month with €10 of usage included) is our product, built for working through Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex.

We make zaDojo, so read this page with that in mind. Every competitor price comes from the vendor's own pricing page on the date shown above, as our editorial policy requires. Moz, Semrush, Ahrefs and Serpstat list prices in US dollars; we show them in euros converted at 1 EUR = 1.1225 USD (ECB rate, 19 October 2026), so the amount you pay depends on your card's exchange rate. SE Ranking, Mangools and Ubersuggest showed euro prices when we checked, and we quote those as shown.

Moz Pro plans

PlanMonthlyBilled yearlyUsersTracked sitesTracked keywordsKeyword queries a monthAI prompts tracked weekly
Standard€88€70 a month13300150150
Medium€159€127 a month2101,5005,000300
Large€266€213 a month3253,00015,000600
  • Moz also lists a €44 a month entry plan for a single website, and extra seats cost €44 a month each.
  • Prompt tracking covers ChatGPT, Gemini and Google AI Mode on every plan.
  • The free trial lasts 7 days and is offered on Medium. After that it renews at the monthly price.
  • A free Moz Community account gives limited access to MozBar, Keyword Explorer and Link Explorer.

Moz alternatives at a glance

ToolEntry plan, monthlyBilled yearlyFree trialTracked keywords at entryAI agent access (MCP)
Moz Pro€88 (Standard)€70 a month7 days on Medium300Not listed on the pricing page
zaDojo€10 with €10 of usagen/a€0.10 of credits, no cardPay per checkEvery account
SE Ranking€109 (Core)€87.20 a month14 days, no card2,000, updated dailyEvery plan
Semrush€124 (SEO)€105 a month7 days, card needed500, updated dailyFrom Starter, €177
Ahrefs€115 (Lite)€1,149 a yearNone750, updated weeklyFrom Lite
Mangools€61 (Basic)€37.70 a monthNone; 48-hour refund200, updated weeklyEvery plan
Serpstat€61 (Individual)€45 a month7 days, card needed10,000 position checksFrom Team, €115
Ubersuggest€290 once (Individual, lifetime)One payment7 days on monthly plans125, updated weeklyNo API

When Moz Pro is still the right choice

Keep Moz Pro if:

  • Your clients, link partners or reports already use Moz metrics such as Domain Authority, and switching would mean explaining a new number.
  • You need a small set of tracked sites and keywords, and Standard at €70 a month billed yearly covers it.
  • You also use Moz Local for listings or the Moz API for link data, and want one vendor.
  • You want weekly AI prompt tracking on ChatGPT, Gemini and Google AI Mode in the same plan as your rank tracking.

zaDojo

zaDojo is one plan at €10 a month, and the €10 comes back as usage credits. A keyword research search costs about €0.07 and a domain or backlink overview about €0.10, so there is no monthly cap on keyword queries; you pay for what you pull. There are no seat fees, and MCP works on every account, so Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex can run the research and save a report.

  • Rank tracking is billed per check. Tracking 100 keywords weekly costs about €1 to €2 a month.
  • Prompt Tracking checks ChatGPT and Gemini, and Google AI Overviews if you add it, for about €0.002 an answer.
  • Google Search Console and Google Analytics reads, saved reports and plain site audits use no credits.
  • Data comes from DataForSEO, with about a year of history in domain and backlink overviews.

Choose zaDojo if Moz Standard's 150 keyword queries a month run out early and you would rather pay per search, or if you already do SEO work with an AI agent.

SE Ranking

Core costs €109 a month, or €87.20 billed yearly, for 10 projects, one manager seat, 2,000 keywords tracked daily and 100 AI prompts tracked daily. Keyword, competitor and backlink research are unlimited on Core, and both plans include API credits and MCP access. Growth costs €235 (€188 billed yearly) for 30 projects and 3 seats. The 14-day trial needs no card.

Choose SE Ranking if you outgrew Moz Standard's limits and do not want to pay €159 for Medium.

Semrush

The SEO plan costs €124 a month (€105 billed yearly) for one user, 5 websites and 500 keywords tracked daily. Starter (€177) adds MCP access and 50 AI prompts tracked daily, and Pro+ (€266) keeps history for the main country databases back to January 2012. Extra users cost €40 to €89 a month each. There is a 7-day trial with a card.

Choose Semrush if you need ad research, long history or the separate local, content and traffic toolkits. See Semrush pricing and Semrush alternatives.

Ahrefs

Lite costs €115 a month for one user with 1,000 credits, 5 unverified projects, 750 tracked keywords updated weekly and 6 months of history. Opening a report or changing a filter uses a credit on Starter and Lite; Standard (€222) removes the limit. MCP starts on Lite. There is no free trial, and Ahrefs Free covers sites you verify.

Choose Ahrefs if you moved to Moz for link data and want a backlink index from Ahrefs' own crawler, refreshed every 15 to 30 minutes. See Ahrefs pricing and Ahrefs alternatives.

Mangools

Basic costs €61 a month, or €37.70 billed yearly, with 100 keyword lookups a day, 200 tracked keywords updated weekly and 100,000 backlink rows a month. Every plan includes API and MCP access and AI Search Watcher. Premium (€81, or €52.70 yearly) allows 3 extra seats. Mangools refunds in full within 48 hours of payment.

Choose Mangools if you used Moz mainly for Keyword Explorer and want more lookups for less.

Serpstat

Individual costs €61 a month, or €45 billed yearly, for 5 projects, 100 searches a day and 10,000 keyword position checks. Team (€115, or €89 yearly) adds unlimited projects, 3 users, the API, MCP and 1,500 AI visibility checks a month. The 7-day trial needs a card, verified with a refundable $1 charge.

Choose Serpstat if you want higher daily research limits than Moz Standard at a lower price.

Ubersuggest

On the day we checked, Ubersuggest showed only lifetime plans: €290 once for Individual, with one project, 125 tracked keywords updated weekly and 150 searches a day. Business is €490 and Enterprise €990. Monthly plans come with a one-time 7-day trial, but the page did not show monthly prices. Lifetime purchases are not refundable, and there is no API.

Choose Ubersuggest if you own one site and want to stop paying every month.

How to pick

  • You need more tracked keywords for the money: SE Ranking.
  • You need a bigger suite with ad research: Semrush.
  • Links matter most: Ahrefs.
  • You are a freelancer with a few sites: Mangools or Serpstat.
  • You work through an AI agent, or your research comes in bursts: zaDojo.

The cheap SEO tools page has more low-cost options.

Questions people ask

Is Moz Pro worth it in 2026?

For a small team that already reports in Domain Authority, Standard at €70 a month billed yearly can be. For regular keyword research, Standard's 150 keyword queries a month are low, and Medium at €159 costs more than SE Ranking Core or Semrush's SEO plan.

Does Moz have a free version?

A free Moz Community account gives limited access to MozBar, Keyword Explorer and Link Explorer. The paid trial lasts 7 days on Medium.

What is the cheapest Moz alternative?

zaDojo at €10 a month with usage included, if you are happy to pay per search. Among flat subscriptions, Mangools at €37.70 a month and Serpstat at €45 a month, both billed yearly.

Can I keep Domain Authority if I leave Moz Pro?

The free MozBar and Moz Community account show Moz metrics, so you can still check a domain's DA without a paid plan. Ahrefs and Semrush use their own authority scores, which are not interchangeable with DA.

Try zaDojo on your own site

New accounts get €0.10 of trial credits with no card. The paid plan is €10 a month with €10 of usage included, and the pricing page lists typical costs.

Stay in the loop

Product updates, new features, and the occasional behind-the-scenes.