CompareSemrush alternatives

The best Semrush alternatives, compared on price and fit

Semrush starts at €124 a month for one user. Eight alternatives compared on price, trials and AI agent access, and when Semrush is still worth keeping.

By Denis VeisllariPrices checked on

Semrush's cheapest paid plan is €124 a month for one person, and MCP access for AI agents starts at €177. If that is more than your work needs, these are the alternatives worth a look:

  • SE Ranking (€109 a month) is the closest all-round replacement, with a 14-day trial that needs no card.
  • Ahrefs (€115 a month for Lite) is the pick if backlinks are the core of your work.
  • Mangools (€61 a month, or €37.70 billed yearly) is a simple keyword, SERP, rank tracking and backlink kit for freelancers.
  • Serpstat (€61 a month) covers the same research jobs with daily request limits instead of tiers of tools.
  • SpyFu (€35 a month) is the cheapest way to keep competitor ad research.
  • Moz Pro (€88 a month) suits small teams that rely on Moz metrics such as Domain Authority.
  • Ubersuggest (€290 once, for a lifetime plan) suits one site that needs the basics.
  • zaDojo (€10 a month with €10 of usage included) is our product, built for working through Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex.

We make zaDojo, so read this page with that in mind. Every competitor price comes from the vendor's own pricing page on the date shown above, as our editorial policy requires. Semrush, Ahrefs, Moz, Serpstat and SpyFu list prices in US dollars; we show them in euros converted at 1 EUR = 1.1225 USD (ECB rate, 19 October 2026), so the amount you pay depends on your card's exchange rate. SE Ranking, Mangools and Ubersuggest showed euro prices when we checked, and we quote those as shown.

Semrush alternatives at a glance

ToolEntry plan, monthlyBilled yearlyFree trialAI agent access (MCP)Best for
Semrush€124 (SEO)€105 a month7 days, card neededFrom Starter, €177Ad research, long history, one big suite
zaDojo€10 with €10 of usagen/a€0.10 of credits, no cardEvery accountWorking through an AI agent, small budgets
SE Ranking€109 (Core)€87.20 a month14 days, no cardEvery planAgencies and in-house teams replacing Semrush
Ahrefs€115 (Lite)€1,149 a yearNoneFrom LiteBacklink research and link building
Mangools€61 (Basic)€37.70 a monthNone; 48-hour refundEvery planFreelancers who want a simple tool
Serpstat€61 (Individual)€45 a month7 days, card neededFrom Team, €115Research-heavy work on a budget
SpyFu€35 (Basic)25% offNone; 30-day refundChatGPT integrationGoogle Ads competitor research
Moz Pro€88 (Standard)€70 a month7 days on MediumNot listed on the pricing pageSmall teams that rely on Moz metrics
Ubersuggest€290 once (Individual, lifetime)One payment7 days on monthly plansNo APIOne site, occasional research

When Semrush is still the right choice

Moving costs time, so be sure you are leaving for a reason. Keep Semrush if:

  • You run Google or Meta ads and want competitors' ad copy and paid keywords next to your SEO data. Its Advertising toolkit starts at €88 a month billed yearly.
  • You need history going back years. On Pro+ and higher, Semrush keeps SEO data for its main country databases back to January 2012.
  • You want local listings management, content tools and traffic estimates from one vendor, and you use them every week.
  • Your team works in Semrush all day and clients pay for it.

Before you switch, check that you are on the right plan. Semrush's SEO plan at €124 covers 5 websites and 500 tracked keywords, which is enough for many small businesses. The full breakdown is on our Semrush pricing page.

zaDojo

zaDojo is one plan at €10 a month, and the €10 comes back as usage credits. You pay for the data you pull: a keyword research search costs about €0.07 and a domain or backlink overview about €0.10. There are no seat fees, every feature is on the one plan, and MCP works on every account, so Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex can run keyword research, check backlinks, set up rank tracking and save a finished report.

  • Data comes from DataForSEO. Domain and backlink overviews cover about the last year.
  • Google Search Console and Google Analytics reads, saved reports and plain site audits use no credits.
  • Prompt Tracking checks how ChatGPT and Gemini mention your brand for about €0.002 an answer.
  • There is no ad research and no content writing toolkit.

Choose zaDojo if you look after one site or a modest client list, research in bursts, and would rather ask an agent than click through reports. Tracking 500 keywords every day, as Semrush's SEO plan allows, costs about €47 a month in zaDojo, so heavy daily tracking narrows the gap. The same 500 keywords checked weekly cost about €7. Our zaDojo vs Semrush page goes through it in detail.

SE Ranking

Core costs €109 a month, or €87.20 a month billed yearly, for 10 projects, one manager seat, 2,000 keywords tracked daily and 100 AI prompts tracked daily. Keyword, competitor and backlink research are unlimited on Core, and both plans include API credits and MCP access. Growth costs €235 (€188 billed yearly) for 30 projects, 3 seats, 5,000 keywords and historical data across the project's lifetime. The trial lasts 14 days and needs no card.

Choose SE Ranking if you want the same kind of all-in-one dashboard as Semrush, with more tracked keywords for less money. An Agency Pack for white-label reports costs €59 a month extra, billed yearly.

Ahrefs

Lite costs €115 a month for one user with 1,000 credits, 5 unverified projects, 750 tracked keywords updated weekly and 6 months of history. On Starter and Lite, opening a report and changing a filter each use a credit. Standard, at €222, removes the credit limit. MCP access starts on Lite. There is no free trial; Ahrefs Free covers sites you can verify as yours.

Choose Ahrefs if links are your main job. It runs its own crawler and refreshes its backlink index every 15 to 30 minutes. See Ahrefs pricing for credits and add-ons.

Mangools

Basic costs €61 a month, or €37.70 a month billed yearly (€452.40 a year). It allows 100 keyword lookups and 100 SERP checks a day, 200 tracked keywords updated weekly, and 100,000 backlink rows a month. Every plan includes API and MCP access and AI Search Watcher. Premium (€81, or €52.70 yearly) raises the limits and allows 3 extra seats; Agency (€141, or €97.70 yearly) adds daily rank updates. Mangools refunds in full within 48 hours of payment.

Choose Mangools if you are a freelancer or small business and find Semrush's menus more than you need.

Serpstat

Individual costs €61 a month, or €45 a month billed yearly, for 5 projects, 100 searches a day across site, keyword and link analysis, and 10,000 keyword position checks. API access, MCP and 1,500 AI visibility checks a month start on Team at €115 (€89 billed yearly), which also adds unlimited projects and 3 users. The 7-day trial needs a card, which Serpstat verifies with a refundable $1 charge, and the plan renews automatically unless you cancel.

Choose Serpstat if you research a lot and want daily request limits instead of a stack of toolkits.

SpyFu

Basic costs €35 a month with 10,000-row search results, 5,000 weekly tracked keyword rankings and more than 10 years of history. Pro + AI is €53 for the first month and €106 after that, with unlimited results and exports. Paying yearly saves 25%. SpyFu offers a 30-day money-back guarantee instead of a trial.

Choose SpyFu if competitors' Google Ads keywords and ad copy are the main reason you pay for Semrush. For organic SEO alone, the other tools on this page cover more.

Moz Pro

Standard costs €88 a month, or €70 billed yearly, for one user, 3 tracked sites, 300 tracked keywords and 150 keyword queries a month. Medium (€159, or €127 yearly) is the plan with a 7-day trial and allows 2 users, 10 sites, 1,500 tracked keywords and 5,000 keyword queries. Every plan tracks AI prompts weekly across ChatGPT, Gemini and Google AI Mode. There is also a €44 entry plan for a single website.

Choose Moz Pro if your clients or link partners talk in Moz metrics such as Domain Authority. Our Moz alternatives page covers it in more detail.

Ubersuggest

On the day we checked, Ubersuggest's pricing page showed only lifetime plans: €290 once for Individual (one project, 125 tracked keywords updated weekly, 150 searches a day), €490 for Business and €990 for Enterprise. Monthly plans come with a one-time 7-day trial, but the page did not show monthly prices. Lifetime purchases are final and not refundable, and Ubersuggest has no API.

Choose Ubersuggest if you own one site, want the basics, and prefer one payment to a subscription.

Free Semrush alternatives

No free tool replaces Semrush for competitor research, but these cover a lot of ground at no cost:

  • Google Search Console is free and the only source of measured clicks, impressions and positions for your own site, for up to 16 months. It shows nothing about competitors.
  • Ahrefs Free (formerly Ahrefs Webmaster Tools) covers sites you verify: up to 1,000 backlinks and 1,000 keywords visible at once, and Site Audit with 5,000 crawl credits per project a month.
  • Semrush's own free account needs no card and gives one project, 10 analytics requests a day and 10 tracked keywords.
  • zaDojo's free SEO tools check keywords, traffic, backlinks and AI Overviews with one free search a day and no account. A free zaDojo account adds Search Console and Google Analytics dashboards and plain site audits that use no credits.

When you need competitors' keywords every week, a paid tool is cheaper than your time. The cheap SEO tools page lists the lowest-priced ones.

How to pick

  • You want the same kind of suite for less: SE Ranking.
  • Backlinks are the job: Ahrefs.
  • You are a freelancer who wants something simple: Mangools.
  • You mostly care about competitors' ads: SpyFu.
  • You already do SEO work with an AI agent, or your budget is under €20 a month: zaDojo.

More budget options are on our cheap SEO tools page, and the Ahrefs alternatives page covers the same tools from the backlink side.

Questions people ask

What is the cheapest alternative to Semrush?

Among the tools here, zaDojo at €10 a month with usage included, then SpyFu Basic at €35 and Mangools at €37.70 a month billed yearly. Ubersuggest sells a lifetime plan for a single payment of €290.

Is there a free alternative to Semrush?

For your own site, Google Search Console shows the measured clicks and positions, and Ahrefs Free covers sites you verify. Semrush itself has a free account with 10 requests a day. A free tool will not research competitors at any depth.

Which Semrush alternative is best for agencies?

SE Ranking, because Growth includes 3 seats and 30 projects and the Agency Pack adds white-label reports. zaDojo charges no seat fees, which helps if several people only need occasional access.

Can I export my data from Semrush before I cancel?

Export your tracked keyword lists and any reports you want to keep while the plan is active. Semrush asks you to confirm a cancellation from an email link within 24 hours, or billing continues. Details are on our Semrush pricing page.

Try zaDojo on your own site

New accounts get €0.10 of trial credits with no card. The paid plan is €10 a month with €10 of usage included, and the pricing page lists typical costs.

Stay in the loop

Product updates, new features, and the occasional behind-the-scenes.